Top Tens

Top Tens 2017-04-22T13:32:19+00:00

Each year, the Sing Thing groups vote on their favorite songs learned during that season (October–May).

Each location votes on its favorite songs, and the preferences vary quite a bit as the groups are different in character — some groups have more girls, some groups have more boys, and groups have different mixes of kids to adults. Also, the groups don’t necessarily learn all the same songs, although 80 percent are the same. These differences affect the preferences that make for a very lively mix of favorites.

2016 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Owl’s Lullabye
  2. Waltzing Mathilda
  3. Swinging Along the Open road
  4. Aloha ’Oe
  5. Tomorrow the Fox
  6. Rocky Road to Dublin
  7. 2-way tie:
    Drill Ye Tarriers Drill
    Santiano
  8. Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
  9. Swimming Song
  10. 5-way tie:
    Cool Water
    South Australia
    Mishi Banjo
    Stick O Bamboo
    Midnight Special

2016 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Buckeye Jim
  2. Going Home On a Cloud
  3. Santiano
  4. Swinging Along the Open Road
  5. Drinking Gourd
  6. Rocky Road to Dublin
  7. Tomorrow the Fox
  8. The Dolphin Song
  9. 3-way tie:
    COFFEE
    Swimming Song
    Waterbound
  10. Byker Hill

2015 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. I Was Born 10,000 Years Ago/Historical Bum (10 votes, 1 star)
  2. Silver (10 votes, no stars)
  3. Shoshaloza (7 votes, 3 star)
  4. 2-way tie (7 votes, 1 star)
    The Dolphin Song
    Geo Duck
  5. Waka Waka (7 votes, no stars)
  6. Owl’s Lullabye (6 votes, 3 stars)
  7. Sweet the Evening Air of May (6 votes, no stars)
  8. At the Gates of Heaven (5 votes, 1 star)
  9. Swinging Along the Open Road (5 votes, no stars)
  10. 7-way tie: (4 votes, no stars)
    Dona Nobis Pacem
    Cotton Fields
    Follow the Drinking Gourd
    Dark Brown is the River
    To Portsmouth
    Chi Chi Papa
    Tina Singu Lelo Votaya

2015 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Shoshaloza (10 votes, 3 stars)
  2. Swinging Along(8 votes, 2 stars)
  3. Ha Ha Rosie(7 votes, 3 stars)
  4. Traveling Candyman(7 votes, 2 stars)
  5. 5-way tie: (7 votes, no stars)
    Don’t Throw Your Trash In My Backyard
    Dona Nobis Pacem
    Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
    Back of the Bus
    Dark Brown is the River
  6. Stayed on Freedom (6 votes, 1 star)
  7. 2-way tie: (6 votes, no stars)
    Maimbo
    Tomorrow the Fox
  8. The Foghorn (5 votes, 3 stars)
  9. 5-way tie: (5 votes, no stars)
    When I First Came To This Land
    Rare Bog
    I Was Born 10,000 Years Ago/Historical Bum
    Come Follow Me
    Haul on the Bowline
  10. Go Lassie, Go (4 votes, 2 stars)

2014 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Russian-Jewish lullabye  (loo-loo) (11 votes, 3 stars)
  2. High Barbaree (10 votes, 1 star)
  3. 10,000 Years Ago (9 votes, 1 star)
  4. Drill Ye Tarriers (9 votes, no stars)
  5. 16 Tons (9 votes, 1 star)
  6. Silver (8 votes, no stars)
  7. 2-way tie: (7 votes, 1 star)
    Waltzing Mathilda
    Die Gedanken Zind Frei
  8. Swinging Along (7 votes, no stars)
  9. Three Jolly Rogues (5 votes, 2 stars)
  10. 4-way tie (5 votes, 1 star)
    De Colores
    I Am A Little Devil
    Tina Singu
    The Keeper

2014 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Tumbalalaika (17 votes, 3 stars)
  2. Little Boxes (12 votes, 3 stars)
  3. Drunken Sailor (12 votes, 2 stars)
  4. Santy Ano (12 votes, no stars)
  5. 2-way tie: (11 votes, 1 star)
    Follow The Drinking Gourd
    Joan Glover
  6. Going Home on a Cloud (10 votes, 1 star)
  7. Silver (8 votes, 3 stars)
  8. Tina Singu (8 votes, 1 star)
  9. Swinging Along (7 votes, 2 stars)
  10. 2-way tie: (7 votes, 1 star)
    Lo Yissa Goy
    Shineda

2013 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Dark As The DungeonMerle Travis (16 votes, 6 stars)
  2. Rocky Road To DublinIreland (14 votes, 3 stars)
  3. Waltzing MathildaAustralia (14 votes, 2 stars)
  4. West’s Lullabyeby Sarah Lenz (11 votes, 1 star)
  5. 2-way tie: (10 votes, 1 Star)
    Dark Brown Is The RiverRobert Louis Stevenson
    Little Birdie:  American Banjo Song
  6. Riding The DragonChinese Folk Song (9 votes, 2 stars)
  7. Roots And WingsLinda Hirschorn, Round (9 votes, no stars)
  8. 2-way tie: (8 votes, 1 Star)
    Wooden BoatKeola Beamer, Hawaii
    Lo Yissa GoyHebrew Round
  9. 3-way tie: (8 votes, no stars)
    The Rattlin’ BogScots Irish Folk Song
    Dona Nobis PacemLatin, Round For Peace
    Swinging Along The Open RoadCamp Hiking Song

2013 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. The Dolphin SongGinny Clemmens (15 votes, 5 stars)
  2. TumbalalaikaEastern European Jewish (13 votes, 2 stars)
  3. Dark Brown Is The RiverRobert Lewis Stevenson (13 votes, 1 star)
  4. 2-way tie: (12 votes, 2 stars)
    Wooden BoatKeola Beamer, Hawaii
    — Going Home On A CloudAfrican/American Spiritual
  5. John KanakaSea Shanty (11 votes, 1 star)
  6. Back of The BusCivil Rights Song, 1964 (11 votes, no stars)
  7. Rocky Road To DublinIreland (10 votes, 4 stars)
  8. Swinging Along The Open RoadCamp Hiking Song (10 votes, 2 stars)
  9. Follow The Drinking GourdFred Hellerman/Lee Hays (10 votes, 1 star)
  10. 2-way tie: (9 votes, 2 stars)
    Papa Papered The ParlorMusic Hall Mid 1800s
    Joan GloverEngland, Round

2012 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Rocky Road to Dublin (9 votes, 3 stars)
  2. Silver Moon That Walks (9 votes, 2 stars)
  3. Traveling Candyman (8 votes, 2 stars)
  4. Waka Waka (Cameroon) (7 votes, 1 star)
  5. Midnight Special (6 votes, no stars)
  6. 3-way tie: (5 votes, no stars)
    Matthew, Mark, Luke and John (Round)
    White Coral Bells (Round)
    Cotton Fields
  7. I Am A Little Devil (Round) (4 votes, 3 stars)
  8. Ha Ha Rosie (4 votes, 2 stars)
  9. 2-way tie: (4 votes, 1 star)
    Olele Moliba Makasi (Swahili)
    Dona Nobis Pacem (Round)
  10. 4-way tie: (4 votes, no stars)
    The Keeper
    Drill Ye Tarriers, Drill
    Grasshoppers Three (Round)
    Jubilee

2012 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. The Dolphin Song (Ginny Clemmens) (17 votes, 8 stars)
  2. Cotton fields (12 votes, 1 star)
  3. I’ll Tell My Ma (11 votes, 4 stars)
  4. Midnight Special (10 votes, no stars)
  5. 3-way tie: (9 votes, no stars)
    Freedom (introduced to us by Lisa Fitch)
    Tumbalalaika
    John Henry
  6. Back of the Bus (8 votes, 2 stars)
  7. 3-way tie: (8 votes, 1 star)
    Goleegandom (Farsi from Iran)
    When I First Came to This Land (Oscar Brand)
    Swingin Along the Open Road
  8. South Australia (8 votes, no stars)
  9. 2-way tie: (7 votes, 1 star)
    Traveling Candyman
    Kwaheri (Africa)
  10. 3-way tie: (7 votes, no stars)
    Hey Ho, Nobody Home (Round)
    Riding the Dragon (China)
    Going Down The Road (Woody Guthrie)

2011 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Waka Waka (Jongo, Cameroon)
  2. Sweet the Evening Air of May (Hungarian round)
  3. 2-way tie:
    Country Life (England)
    Owl’s Lullaby (Bob Nolan)
  4. 2-way tie:
    Shineda (Dine Corn Song by Sharon Burch)
    Midnight Special
    (Hudie Ledbetter)
  5. Ragaputi (India)
  6. I’ll Tell My Ma (Ireland)
  7. 3-way tie:
    Sliver (poem Walter De La Mare, music Julie Olsen Edwards)
    Czeck Composers (Modern Round)
    Aztec Lullaby (Mayan)
  8. Magwanim Pulele (Swahili)
  9. The Dolphin Song (Ginny Clemens)
  10. Froggie Went A Courting (USA: original by Thomas Ravencroft)

2011 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. The Keeper (England)
  2. Golegandom (Iran, Parsi)
  3. Drunken Sailor (England, Sea Shantey)
  4. Shineda (Dine Corn Song by Sharon Burch)
  5. Kwaheri (Kenya, Swahili)
  6. Traveling Candyman (Ireland)
  7. 2-way tie:
    Swinging Along (Camp Song, USA/England)
    Rocky Road to Dublin (Ireland)
  8. Waka Waka (Jongo, Cameroon)
  9. Nisa Nisa Nisa (Oneida Modern Round)
  10. Waterbound (USA Traditional)

2010 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. The Derby Ram
  2. Jubilee
  3. Hear the Lively Song
  4. Geo Duck
  5. Bird’s Courting Song
  6. Mawaneem Pulele
  7. Wooden Boat
  8. Green Green Rocky Road
  9. I’ll Tell My Ma
  10. Wake Up, Jacob

We had so many ties that we had to do a tie breaker.  We were able to sing an extra 5 songs which were the ties that, when broken, didn’t make the top ten.  Some of these were definite favorites of our members.

  • To Stop The Train
  • The Bull Gine Run
  • Tutu E
  • Go Lassie Go
  • Chi Chi Papa

2010 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Papa Papered The Parlor
  2. Shineda, The Corn Song
  3. 2-way tie:
    — Going Home On A Cloud
    — Ragaputi
  4. 2-way tie:
    — Cookoo, As I Went Walking
    — Swinging Along The Open Road
  5. I Am A Little Devil (Ich Armes Welches Teuflein)
  6. 2-way tie:
    — Nisa Nisa Nisa
    — Confessions of a Young Prig
  7. Dark Brown Is The River
  8. Dona Nobis Pacem
  9. Wooden Boat
  10. The Earthworm

2009 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Jenny Jenkins   6 votes & 1 Star (*)
  2. 3-way tie:   6 votes
    — Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
    — Buckeye Jim
    — Dark Brown is the River
  3. Follow the Drinking Gourd  5 votes & 2*
  4. Marching to Pretoria   5 votes & 1*
  5. Mishi Banjo   5 votes
  6. 3-way tie:   4 votes & 1*
    — White Coral Bells
    — Walk Shepherdess
    — The Dolphin Song
  7. 7-way tie:   4 votes
    — High Barbaree
    — Stick O’ Bamboo
    — Sarasponda
    — Cotton Fields
    — Ha Ha Rosie
    — Russian Lullabye
    — Greenland Fisheries

Because we had 17 songs and so many multiple ties we did not get to #s 8, 9, 10.

2009 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Drill Ye Tarriers    11 votes & 1*
  2. Greenland fisheries  9 votes & 3*
  3. Traveling Candyman   9 votes
  4. Dark Brown is the River  8 votes & 1*
  5. Tie:   8 votes
    — Come to the Top of the Path in the Garden
    — Swim Chant
  6. Tie:   7 votes & 1*
    — Stick O’ Bamboo
    — Bonny Ship the Diamond
  7. Tie:   7 votes
    — Jongo
    — White Sand and Grey Sand
  8. Tie:   6 votes & 1*
    — Wooden Boat
    — Ragaputi
  9. Tie:   6 votes
    — Nisa, Nisa, Nisa
    — Mawaneem Pulele
  10. 4-way tie:   5 votes & 1*
    — Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
    — Great Historical Bum
    — Drunken Sailor
    — To Portsmouth

Each group had 17 songs to squeeze into an hour, actually less.  Every year is different and every group is different.

2008 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
  2. Rocky Road to Dublin
  3. Sarah’s Lullabye
  4. The Keeper
  5. Tie:
    — Jongo
    — Santiano
  6. Sail Away, Ladies
  7. Jubilee
  8. Sweet The Evening Air Of May
  9. Tie:
    — Midnight Special
    — High Barbaree
  10. Cookoo-When I Go To the Mountain

2008 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Rocky Road To Dublin
  2. Going Home on a Cloud
  3. Lo Yissa Goy
  4. Tie:
    — Cookoo As I Went Walking
    — Bargemen
  5. Jongo
  6. Tie:
    — Swimming song
    — Bahia Town
    — High Barbaree
  7. Tie:
    — Rise Up, O Flame
    — Eddystone Light
  8. Tie:
    — Dona Dona Dona
    — My Home’s Across The Blue Ridge Mtns.
    — Ragaputi
    — Drunken Sailor
  9. Wild Mountain Thyme
  10. Riding The Dragon

2007 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
  2. Gopala
  3. Sixteen Tons
  4. South Australia
  5. High Barbaree
  6. Santiana
  7. Stick O Bamboo
  8. Rare Bog
  9. Jongo
  10. Tumbalalaika

Interesting tidbits: No rounds on the list this year. Number 2 and number 9 were brand new this year. Three of the 10 were sea shanteys. We do love those shanteys!

2007 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Jongo
  2. Going Home on a Cloud
  3. High Barbaree
  4. Dark As A Dungeon
  5. Tie:
    — Sixteen Tons
    — Magwanim Pulele
  6. Tie:
    — Haida Haida
    — Dark Brown Is The River
    — French Cathedrals
    — Little Grass Shack
    — Wake Up, Jacob
  7. Sweet Potatoes
  8. Tie:
    — Mil Habelu Lubishembal
    — Three Jolly Rogues of Lynn
  9. Stick O Bamboo
  10. Few Days

Interesting tidbits: Lots of Rounds, #1 was brand new. Number 6 had five songs tied! It was all we could do to get everything sung, but we did it.

2006 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Dark As A Dungeon – Merle Travis
  2. Oh Be Joyful (round)
  3. Dolphin Song – Ginny Clemmens
  4. Lo Yissa Goy (round)
  5. When I First Came To This Land – Oscar Brand
  6. Tie:
    — The Cookoo
    — I Am A Little Devil (round)
  7. Walk Shepherdess Walk – Eleanor Farjean (poet)
  8. Tie:
    — Wooden Boat
    — Tumbalalaika
  9. Tie:
    — Stick O Bamboo – Dave Van Ronk
    — Swinging along the Open Road
    — Leave Her, Johnny, Leave Her – Homeward Bound Shantey
  10. Tie:
    — Ha, Ha, Rosey
    — The Earthworm (round)

2006 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Santiano – Gold Rush Shantey
  2. Ha, Ha, Rosey
  3. I Was Born About 10,000 years Ago – Music Hall American
  4. Tie:
    — Cockeyed Mayor of Kaunakakai – Alex Anderson
    — E Po’i Tai Tai E
  5. Ghost of Tam (round)
  6. Tie:
    — Daddy Fox
    — Traveling Candyman
  7. Tie:
    — I Need a Waiter (round)
    — When I First Came To This Land – Oscar Brand
  8. Tie:
    — Little Birdie
    — C-O-F-F-E-E (round)
  9. Tie:
    — Sail Away, Ladies
    — Haul Away, Joe
  10. Tie:
    — In Bahia Town
    — Midnight Special – Huddie Ledbetter (Leadbelly)

2005 Tuesday Group Top Ten

  1. Waltzing Mathilda
  2. South Australia
  3. Dark Brown Is The River
  4. Paddy Lay Back
  5. Tie:
    — O Go To Joan Glover
    — Wake Up, Jacob
    — Mishi Banjo
    — Eyes on the Prize
    — Swinging Along the Open Road
  6. High Barbaree
  7. Tie:
    — Kwaheri
    — Mawanim Mpulele
  8. Roots and Wings
  9. & 10. We sang through a few songs which people loved from other years as this was our last year for the San Francisco group.
    — Wooden Boat
    — Blind Man’s Song
    — Car Car
    — Great Historical Bum/I Was Born About 10,000 Years Ago

2005 Wednesday Group Top Ten

  1. Dark As The Dungeon
  2. Green Green Rocky Road
  3. Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
  4. I Walk in Beauty
  5. Tie:
    — I’ll Tell My Ma
    — Lo Yissa Goy
  6. Ragaputi
  7. Tie:
    — Byker Hill
    — French Cathedrals (Orleans)
  8. E Po’i Tai Tai E
  9. Dona Nobis Pacem
  10. Tie:
    — Old Moke Picking on a Banjo;
    — Silver; and
    — Rise Up, O Flame

Extras we liked but didn’t quite make it onto the list:
— Eyes on the Prize
— Ho, Young Rider
— When I First Came To This Land

2005 Thursday Group Top Ten

  1. Tina Singu Lelo Votaya
  2. Going Home On A Cloud
  3. Ragaputi
  4. Dance To Your Daddy
  5. Tie:
    — Wake Up, Jacob, tied with
    — Mishi Banjo
  6. I’ll Tell My Ma
  7. Tie:
    — Ho Young Rider, tied with
    — Eyes On The Prize
  8. Tie:
    — Mawanim Mpulele;
    — Going Down The Road Feeling Bad
    — Traveling Candyman
  9. Tie:
    — Nottamun Town, tied with
    — Lo Yissa Goy
  10. A seven-way Tie!
    — Bullgine Run
    — Old Moke Picking on a Banjo
    — Birthright (Country Places)
    — Dark As The Dungeon
    — Worried Man Blues
    — Ghost of Tam
    — Swinging Along the Open Road